National Inventory of Living Heritage

Tämä on käännetty versio sivusta Elävän perinnön kansallinen luettelo, ja käännös on 100 % valmis.

Elements within the Wiki-inventory can be suggested for the National inventory of intangible cultural heritage. In 2017 The Ministry of Education and Culture nominated 52 elements into the National Inventory of Living Heritage. The first round of applications for the National Inventory gathered nearly a hundred applications. The National inventory is based on the proposal by the Finnish Heritage Agency and the Advisory group of intangible cultural heritage. Communities and organizations active in the field of intangible cultural heritage have also been commenting on the submissions.

The National Inventory will be updated regularly, and the next opportunity to submit applications will be in 2019. From the National inventory, submissions can then be made for the elements to be inscribed on the UNESCO’s Lists of Intangible Cultural Heritage and the Register of Good Safeguarding Practises. The Finnish Ministry of Education and Culture decides which elements are to be submitted to UNESCO, based on suggestions from the communities.

The selection of an element into the National Inventory of Living Heritage is a recognition to the communities that work with the traditions. The National Inventory also brings more visibility to the elements.

Read more about the elements in the national inventory in English from here.

Instructions and more information for applicants