Our heritage

Tämä on käännetty versio sivusta Meidän perintö, ja käännös on 100 % valmis.

The Wiki-inventory for Living heritage also contains articles made by children and youth. These articles have been given the label “Meidän perintö" (Our Heritage). Children and youth have a crucial role to play in the safeguarding and transmission of intangible cultural heritage. It is their generation that is practicing and renewing these traditions at present and in the future. This is why it is important that the young generation sees their role in the safeguarding of living heritage that is part of all of our lives.

The articles made by children and youth have been created and inspired by the website Learn living heritage. The website works in Finnish and Swedish and it has abundant material on the theme of Living heritage and the UNESCO Convention on the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage. More at http://opi.aineetonkulttuuriperinto.fi/fi/

You can read all Our heritage articles here.